Gifted Services

Gifted Education

District Gifted Service Plan

Elda and Morgan Elementary School, Gifted Services and Enrichment

An enrichment opportunity is provided for those students that meet criteria in the areas of Reading and Mathematics.  Any identified as Superior Cognitive from their 2nd grade CogAT assessment is also invited to participate. Students participating in enrichment for the full academic school year will be counted as receiving services and will be provided a Written Education Plan (WEP) from their Gifted Intervention Specialist. This WEP outlines goals and skills students will work on while receiving gifted services.

Gifted Intervention Specialists we have at the elementary schools are listed below:

  • Jayne Neufarth-Elda Elementary, 3rd & 4th grade enrichment
  • Jenna Rahrig-Morgan Elementary, 3rd & 4th grade enrichment
  • Amy Baccei - Elda Elementary, 3rd math
  • Amanda Helmes - Elda Elementary, 4th math
  • Anne Mceldowny - Morgan Elementary, 3rd math
  • Michelle Miller - Morgan Elementary, 4th math

 

Ross Middle School, Gifted Services

Gifted students are grouped together by class. In grades 5-8 there is a Language Arts course and a Mathematics course offered for gifted service to those students who meet the set criteria.

Gifted Intervention Specialist at the Middle School is listed below:

  • Lauren Jenkins-Ross Middle School grade 5, Language Arts and Social Studies

Additional Gifted Teachers:

  • Beth Ballauer - 5th math
  • Lauren Jenkins - 5th ELA
  • Chris Luehrmann - 5th math
  • Lindsay Holden - 5th math
  • Brandi Emenaker - 6th math
  • Delaney Orr - 6th math
  • Lauren Downs - 6th math and 6th ELA
  • Jenn Lake - 7th math
  • Delores Cummings - 8th math
  • Robin Plowman - 8th ELA
  • Aly Brown - 8th ELA
  • Julie Jarvis - 7th ELA
  • Katelyn Schroeder - 7th ELA
  • Jenn Rettig - 8th ELA
  • Danielle Kramer - 7th ELA

 

Ross High School, Gifted Services

The following courses are currently offered for gifted service:

  • Amy Brossart - AP Calculus AB, Pre-Calculus
  • Ben Dougherty - Model and Quantitative Reasoning
  • Rich Dunn - AP Calculus BC
  • Jennifer Harrison - Pre-Calculus
  • Michael Frankenhoff - Physics, AP Physics
  • Cara Greco - Advanced Biology
  • Emily Hamblin - CCP Composition 1, Advanced English 9
  • Cherie Hornfeck - Advanced Algebra 1, Advanced Geometry
  • Dana Johnson-Owen - Advanced English 9, AP Literature
  • Kyle Jones - Earth Science
  • Chris Napier - Advanced Algebra 1, Advanced Geometry
  • Kirsten Main - Advanced English 12, CCP Composition 1
  • Tina Ozias - Advanced Algebra 2
  • Marsha Porter - Advanced English 11
  • Sue Slade - CCP Statistics
  • Brian Smith - Advanced English 10
  • Rachel Smith - Advanced English 10
  • Whitney Sackenheim - Advanced English 10
  • Lauren Eckstein - AP Government

Teaching CCP or AP (not providing formalized gifted services)

  • Jonathan Reeve - AP Chemistry
  • Brian Streng - CCP Anatomy and Physiology
  • Sharon Berlage - AP US History, CCP Personal Finance
  • Scott Canfield - AP Psychology

Gifted Intervention Specialists at the High School is listed below:

  • Kyle Jones-Ross High School, Science

Links